banner.jpg

New Year, New Committee (almost)

So on 2nd April we held our Annual General Meeting. your reps for this year are:-

Chairman. James Mitchell (Elazar the Glorified)
Secretary. Tom Downes
Treasurer. Steven Patchett (patch)
Vice-Chairman. James Farley (James)
Futuristic Rep, Michael Curtis (Spartacus)
Fantasy Rep, Kevin Miller (Leadership Dice)
Role play, Card Games and Board Gaming Rep. Paul Curtis (Paul)
Historical Rep, Ben Rolls. (Big Benski)

We don’t bite….. Hard…. so give us a nudge if you need anything.

12019888_10153730334743939_2476426064154196264_n

1st NAG Bolt Action tournament.

hey guys, the tournament is here, tomorrow morning we will be hosting the first Bolt Action tournament held at the club.

we are proud to host some players from around the country, including Manchester and Kendal.

The event is supported by Warlord Games who have kindly donated some plastic kits as prize support.

Onwards and upwards! Happy Gaming.

 

Single Miniature Winner

Painting Competition Results!

Painting Competition Today (12th July)

An excellent turn out and some stunning pieces of art brought in today for the competition.

The single miniature winner was: Ben with the Forgeworld Primarch Vulkan Runner up was Kev with an excellent Glottkin.

Vehicle category was won by Mike with his Dust tactics Axis Jagdluther, and runner up was Ben with a Warlord Games Sherman Firefly.

In the Squad entry the winner was Kev with his Brilliant Nurgle Spawn, runner up was Michael with some very characterful Ogres.

Congratulations to all winners and thanks to all entrants.

Thanks to James, Alisdair and Martin for Judging and a second Thanks to Alisdair via his business www.blythmodels.co.uk for donating the runner up prizes.

Thanks also to Army Painter for providing prize support for today.

 

NAG ba tournament

NAG 2015 Bolt Action Tournament

Hi Guys,

after a brief discussion i would like to announce my intention to host a Bolt Action tournament at our club on November 1st 2015.

it will be a One day event lasting from 9:30am through until 18:30pm (ish) there may be an entry fee and we may also be offering refreshments on the day (depending on costs and take up)

09:30 – 10:00 enrollment
10:00 – 12:00 Game 1
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:00 Game 2
15:30 – 17:30 Game 3
18:00 – 18:30 (ish) Final Standings and Prize ceremony

Tournament Rules
1.

FORCES

Players must use a 1,000 requisition points force, consisting of one or more Reinforced Platoons, as presented in the Bolt Action rulebook (page 124). Armies can comprise of a maximum of 12 Order dice (i.e. 12 units).

These forces must be selected using one of the following army lists:

The army list section of the Armies of Germany supplement book.

The army list section of the Armies of United States supplement book.

The army list section of the Armies of Great Britain supplement book.

The army list section of the Armies of the Soviet Union supplement book.

The army list section of the Armies of Imperial Japan supplement book.

The army list section of the Armies of France and the Allies supplement book.

The army list section of the Armies of Italy and the Axis supplement book.

All additional units from any other theatre book may also be included but you must provide the rules and costings for these also.

VFT’s are not allowed in this tournament.

2. GAME TIME

After two hours of gameplay, the players must finish the current turn, and then the game ends automatically.

3.

ARMY LIST

The players must write down the army list they are going to use for the duration of the entire tournament
.
They must leave a copy of their list to the referee before the start of the tournament.
The force list is public and the opponent can always look at it and ask you questions about your force.

4.

MATCH-UPS: The match-ups of Game 1 will be random. In the following games players will be matched using Tournament Points (TP) and Casualty points, as explained below.

5.

SCENARIOS
scenarios (TBC) will be played, as described in the BA
rulebook, on table with terrain that has been pre-set by the organisers

6.

TOURNAMENT POINTS (TP)

Victory is calculated as described in the Scenarios being played and Tournament points are awarded for victories, defeats and draws as shown below:

Result Tournament Points
Victory 3 TP
Draw 1 TP
Loss 0 TP

In addition, players must also record how many requisition points of enemy units they destroy during their games. These destroyed enemies points (let’s call them ‘Casualty points’) are always added together in a running total and are used as a tiebreaker to pair players that are on the same level of Tournament points. From the second round, players will be paired using a Swiss system (i.e. matching players on the same amount of TPs, in descending order).

In case of more than two players on the same number of TPs, players will be matched in descending ‘Casualty points’ total.

If they have the same TP and Casualty points total, players will be paired in alphabetic order.

When two players that have already met in a previous turn are matched to play each other again, they must randomly select opponents from the players on the next table down. This rule does not apply on the top five tables during the last turn of the tournament.

7.

WINNING THE TOURNAMENT

The winner is determined at the end of the last round, according to the following criteria:

•The player with the most TP will be the winner.

•In case of same TP at the top, the winner will be the player with the highest Casualty points total.

•In case of same Casualty points total, we’ll see if the players have played each other during the course of the tournament and the winner will be the winner of such match.

•If the players have never met in the tournament, the tournament ends with a joint victory and the players share the first prize.

Feel free to ask any questions and offer (sensible) suggestions. nothing is as yet set in stone.

iphone-20111216151044-1

Painting Competition 12th July!

1 week to go Guys!

 

Hi all, this is the  2015 N.A.G painting competition, it is open to all club members, and the categories are….

1. single miniature
2. squad
3. vehicle

these can be any size and any genre (i.e can be 40k bolt action or your role play avatar  *~ )

you can enter all 3 categories, but 1 entry per category

the work must be your own, we will take your word on this. we’re nice like that  ;D

it must be finished in full including bases (if applicable)

this will be classed as participating at the club so you will need to pay your subs that week if this is all you are down for (so you might as well organise a game too) but the entering of the competition is free.

i have prizes for the competition from Army Painter, and wow have they been generous! i have 3 prizes so luckily there will a prize for each category.

for the single miniature category (im expecting this will be the most entered one) an army painter warpaints starter set

for the squad entry the winner will take away the starter brush set

and the vehicle category will win an army painter metal/resin assembly set

they are great prizes generously donated by http://www.thearmypainter.com/

Further prizes have also been generously offered by http://www.blythmodels.co.uk/

so please get started on your entry, remember, you can enter all categories but only 1 entry per category! more information at http://n-a-g.org/forum/index.php?topic=3509.0

Blyth Battery goes to war

Thanks for Bob and Tom who agreed to give up their time with me on Saturday to help with a display board and get ourselves out and make people aware we were here.

A lot of people were interested in the table we set up in the gazebo to show off the smaller scale of WW2 alongside the excellent live action show put on by the volunteers on the beach.

We also ran a tombola and managed to raise £42.60 for the club funds

Judge Dredd Campaign

JD010-Judge-Dredd-Starter-set-a_1024x1024

A few of the guys are going to be starting a campaign using the Mongoose/Warlord Judge Dredd game, beginning in July/August. Players will be battling each other for territory and gangs/Judges will be upgradable and levelled as the campaign progresses.

So far the following are signed up and going to be learning the rules over the coming weeks;

Neil / Igneous Stonehammer – CitiDef
Jason / JasonT – Lone Vigilante
Chalmers / JChalmers – Cursed Earth Desperadoes
David / Davida609 – East Meg
Mike / Poser Disposer – Justice Department
Simon / Simon mobsters

For more details on the campaign and to sign up the details are here.

Warhammer Fantasy Tournament – June 8th

Warhammer-battle-march

The first Warhammer Fantasy Tournament of the year is being planned for Sunday June 8th.

It will be a 2,000pts No Comp tourne so expect to see enough cheese to make the dairy counter of your local supermarket blush!

The tournament will be using the 20-0 scoring system and is planned to be running from 12pm – 7pm .

So far we’ve got Ogres, Lizardmen, High Elves, Dwarves, Orcs, Dark Elves and….. Beastmen confirmed for the day so far with more to be confirmed in the coming weeks.

For more info and to sign up head to the forums here.

New Committee Voted In

The Annual General Meeting for Northumbrian Adventurers Guild took place on April 6th. The new Committee as voted in for the 2014/2015 year by members of the club is as follows:

Chairman: James Mitchell
Vice Chairman: James Farley
Treasurer: Bob Curtis
Secretary: James Chalmers
Futuristic Rep: Steven Brown
Fantasy Rep: Michael Craigs
Historical Rep: Chris Snowdon
RP, Board & Card Games Rep: Steve Harper

Congratulations to everyone, we will be putting up profiles in the coming weeks for each rep and committee member so everyone new and old knows who is who and what they play.

The minutes for the most recent Committee Meeting which took place on 27th April are published and members can find them here in the forums.

Committee Meeting Minutes 27th April